Pure:  No preservatives, no unnecessary ingredients, and certainly nothing that you can't pronounce!


Simple:  Simple, basic scents that won't interfere with your perfume or other beauty products.  A few of our scents are lovely enough to use alone (and will keep you smelling delicious all day long) but even those are very basic and simple blends.  Most of our scents are single scents, chosen to smell good but not overpower.


Inexpensive: Our products are affordable-- you'll want to use them every day, and you can. 


Ingredients in our products:


Beeswax has been used in body products since ancient times in soap, creams, lotions and lip balms.  We combine it with the softer oils to make a harder product that lasts longer. Commercially, hydroxyoctacosanyl hydroxystearate is used instead of beeswax.  But we can't pronounce that, so we go with beeswax.


Coconut Oil is a very common base oil in the soap and toiletry industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. This is a light and penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich creamy lather. Soap that contains Coconut oil will lather in the hardest water and even in seawater.  Soapmakers like to use coconut oil because of the lather, and because it contains a high amount of saturated fats.  Not only good for your skin, saturated fats have a long shelf life, so using coconut oil is a good way to make products last  longer without the need for added preservatives. 


Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, essences and absolutes; essential oils are highly concentrated extracts of the flowers, leaves, petals or berries of fragrant botanicals.


Fragrance oils are man-made fragrances. Essential oils are sometimes included in fragrance formulations, but fragrance oils offer greater options by creating scents that are unavailable in essential oils.


Goat's milk is one of the most popular additives to handmade soap, and our principal ingredient.  It makes a lovely, creamy, moisturizing soap.  The milk's pH is nearly the same as the pH of the skin, and the milk contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E.  Goat's milk does not homogenize as easily as cow's milk, which means that more cream and milkfat is found throughout the milk.


Some of our products are made using goats butter and that makes the milk in the soap extra-emollient.


Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, anti-wrinkle, and wound healing properties. This oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions. Fully ripe, hand picked olives make the best oil, which is produced by crushing the pulp of the fruit and not the seed.


Palm oil is  produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the palm. It makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil, which takes longer to melt in the shower. Palm  lends hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap.


Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is an ingredient in all of our cold process soaps.  It's quite ironic that something known as caustic lye would be used in the making of gentle soaps and drinking water!  However, it has been used since the 7th century to make soaps, and it is an essential ingredient in all cold process soapmaking.  The lye combines with the fats and oils in a chemical reaction, and soap is formed.  Our soap has to cure for 5 weeks following the pouring, molding and cutting, to ensure that all of the lye has been neutralized and it is at its most gentle state.


Sunflower oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high amount of vitamin E. Sunflower oil is expressed from the seed of the sunflower oil and is good for all skin types for use in beauty and skin care.  It retains moisture in the skin, and preliminary studies have suggested that it may prevent skin infections